Knutsford Town Council comprises 15 councillors across four wards; ‘all out’ elections are held every four years. The next full elections will be held in May 2023.

The last full elections were held in 2019 and two by-elections were held in May 2021 to fill casual vacancies.

LAST ORDINARY ELECTIONS

2nd May 2019

BEXTON WARD

Uncontested

Barbara Hamilton Coan (Conservative)

Mike Houghton (Conservative)

James Power (Conservative)

NETHER WARD

Uncontested

Katherine Fletcher (Conservative)

Stewart Gardiner (Conservative)

Christopher Gray (Conservative)

NORBURY BOOTHS WARD

Uncontested

Quentin Abel (Independent)

Jan Nicholson (Conservative)

Matthew Robertson (Conservative)

OVER WARD

Uncontested, one vacancy.

Peter Coan (Conservative)

Lesley Dalzell (Independent)

Neil Forbes (Conservative)

Andrew Malloy (Independent)

James McCulloch (Conservative)

BY-ELECTIONS

NETHER

7th May 2021

By-election called following the resignation of Katherine Fletcher.

Annie Greer (Conservative) – 319 votes

Scott Lowe (Independent) –  379 votes (E)

Bill Tenger (Liberal Democrat) – 162 votes

Turnout: 40.91%

BEXTON

7th May 2021

By-election called following the death of Barbara Hamilton Coan.

Amy Rosalind Hobson (Liberal Democrat) – 394 votes

Millie Morris (Conservative) – 422 votes (E)

Turnout: 38.78%

NORBURY BOOTHS

5th April 2018

By-election called following the resignation of Charlotte Greenstein.

Quentin Abel (Independent) – 233 votes

Elizabeth Beswick (Conservative) – 496 votes (E)

Turnout: 35.61%

OVER

4th May 2017

By-election called following the resignation of Yvonne Bancroft.

Rebecca O’Rourke (Independent) – 364 votes

David Stephenson (Labour) – 305 votes

Jon Wells-Bradshaw (Conservative) – 532 votes (E)

Turnout: 29.61%

NETHER

13th November 2014

By-election called following the death of Clive Nicholson.

Christopher Gray (Conservative) – 271 votes (E)

Julie Tempest (Independent) – 160 votes

Graeme Webster (Labour) – 62 votes

Turnout: 23.29%

OVER

7th February 2013

By-election called following the resignation of Bernadette Emmet.

Yvonne Bancroft (Independent) – 368 votes (E)

Paul Hamilton (Conservative) – 258 votes

Gerald Norden (UKIP) – 100 votes

Turnout: 17.9%